ABERGLASLYN BRYN Y FELIN COPPER MINE

Old County Caernarfonshire

Community Beddgelert

Type of Site COPPER MINE

Broad Class INDUSTRIAL

Period 18th Century

Site Description A complex copper mine site consisting of three parallel deep worked-out lodes with associated shafts. The whole is drained by a long adit now visible as a deep cutting, linking all the underground workings with an outlet near the road to the south east. There is quite an extensive area of spoil to the east of the site, the remains of a pair of cottages within the site might have been the barrack block. There are signs of other structures associated with the site, notably a horse whim circle, a settling tank and a dressing floor. There is a powder store within a wood to the east of the main workings. There is also an associated leat that provided water to a now destroyed machine house at the mine.

(from NT Report Aberglaslyn, John Latham)

John Latham RCAHMW