East Aberthaw Village

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityRhoose
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
East Aberthaw is a small village located close to the river Thaw and has an interesting history as a medieval port; there is further historic association in the 19th century with the development of the adjoining limestone quarry and associated limekilns. The survival in the village centre of a small group of historic buildings clustered around the crossroads includes: the 14th century Blue Anchor Inn; Marsh House, an 18th century building with a symmetrical front, sash windows, and slated catslide roof; and various cottages, some thatched. Modest development of farm workers? cottages and two chapels followed in the 19th century. With the
development of the nearby quarry and limeworks, more housing was needed and terraces of cottages were added in 1899 (to the south) and in the 1920s (to the north). The last significant change to the area was to be brought about by the opening of the Aberthaw Power Station in 1966, which resulted in the course of the river being diverted and last remains of the port essentially
removed.

The village is a designated Conservation Area in recognition of the special architectural and historic interest of the village.

Reference: East Aberthaw Conservation Area Appraisal and Management Plan (2009).