BARN AT BLAENTROTHY

Unitary (Local) Authority Monmouthshire

Community Grosmont

Type of Site BARN

Broad Class AGRICULTURE AND SUBSISTENCE

Period Post Medieval, 18th Century, 17th Century

Site Description A late seventeenth /early eighteenth century five-bay corn barn built from red sandstone rubble with a corrugated metal roof. The north gable has corrugated metal sheeting to the upper gable and the south gable is stone with triangular vent at the apex. The trusses have raking queen struts and two tiers of trenched purlins. There is a cow-byre at the lower end, separated from the rest of the barn by a low timber framed partition, and which was formerly lofted. The floor beam of the loft supports two tall raking struts which are morticed into the soffit of the tie beam of the roof truss above and also forms the top rail of the timber framed partition below. The partition is boarded and has stout vertical wall studs and a central doorway into the byre.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 02/09/2010