Gorse Mill, Ynys Goch, Sardis

CommunityLlanaelhaearn
Type Of SiteGORSE MILL
Description
1. A small single-storey stone building, approximately 8 metres x 4 metres in plan, is thought to have contained a gorse mill for processing cattle feed. The gorse mill itself has disappeared, but a composite water wheel, 7ft 8 inches (2.33m) in diameter and 23 inches (0.58m) wide survives in situ. It is carried on a wrought iron axle 1 1/2 inches (38mm) square, with a cast gear driving a small pinion on a second shaft which also carries a wooden belt pulley inside the mill. An opening in a stone partition wall inside the mill shows the path of the belt which drove the gorse mill itself.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 9 September 2010.

2. In July 2011 the building was being converted, with an adjacent building, into living accommodation, and the wheel and drive shaft had been removed for safekeeping at the site.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 21 July 2011.