Dare Valley Country Park, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Type Of SitePUBLIC PARK
Description
The village of Cwmdare was built from the 1850s on to house the workers of the mines in the valley. Before this, Dare Valley had been home to just a few farmhouses and small holdings.
Coal mining in the Dare Valley is recorded from 1851 but it is thought that some mining had taken place before that. There were four main collieries in the valley: Bwllfa Dare Colliery (nprn 85002), Nant Melin Colliery (nprn 85003), Merthyr Dare Colliery (nprn 85004) and Cwmdare Colliery (nprn 85005).
Two railways served Cwmdare: the Dare Branch of the Vale of Neath Railway, which reached Bwllfa in 1857, and the Dare Valley Branch of the Taff Vale Railway, which opened in 1866 and followed the River Dare from Aberdare. Both lines were adapted for use as roads or paths into Dare Valley Country Park.
Work to reclaim the valley floor in Dare Valley began in 1971: coal tips were removed, the River Dare was re-routed and two lakes were created. Dare Valley Country Park was opened in 1973 and features a visitor centre, camping and caravanning facilities, footpaths and a diverse range of flora and fauna.
Information from Rhondda Cynon Taf Borough Council.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 30 September 2010.