Eugene Cross Park, Ebbw Vale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityEbbw Vale
Type Of SiteSPORTS GROUND
Description
Opened originally as the Welfare Park in 1919, this 6-acre site was renamed in 1973 in honour of Sir Eugene Cross, the long-standing chairman of the Ebbw Vale Welfare Trustees. By 1920 a cricket pavilion had been built at the northern edge of the site and a rugby grandstand at the southern edge near the Bridgend Hotel. The ground has played host to Glamorgan County Cricket Club on numerous occasions including a first-class match against Worcestershire in June 1946. Historically, the ground featured several tennis courts directly above the surviving bowling green as well as a lido. The tennis courts have now been converted into playing fields and the lido was closed in 1961. The ground has been the home ground of Ebbw Vale RFC since the 1920s and the lower playing field has been developed for commercial sport notably grandstands on the southern and western sides and terracing along the eastern and northeastern sides.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 4 October 2010.