Cilwendeg Mansion Kitchen Garden, Cilwendeg

CommunityBoncath
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

The mansion, park and gardens at Cilwendeg occupy part of the gently south-facing plateau above the north side of the Dulas valley at an average height of about 145 m AOD (nprns 21782,  265246, & 700009). The kitchen garden is located to the north-east of the house and was probably created in the 1830s.

The garden is sub-rectangular on plan, long axis north by south, and has an area of about eight acres within perimeter stone rubble walls capped with slate, standing to 2m high on the west, 4m on the east. Overall dimensions are some 130m long by 75m wide. The interior is partitioned, the north-south dividing wall is largely tumbled, the east-west dividing wall mostly intact. The southern portion is overgrown, the larger northern area appears derelict. In the south-west corner is a pedestrian arched entrance of carved slate. To the east of this area is a brick-lined bathing pool. All the internal paths shown on early surveys have now disappeared, overgrown with coarse grass and brambles. Along the north wall, facing south, were some 35.5m of glass, all now gone.