Llanrwst Printing Office

CommunityLlanrwst
Type Of SitePRINTING WORKS
Description

The printing office was started at Llanrwst in 1825 when the printer John Jones (1786?1865) moved his operations there from Trefrew, first to 29 Station Road and then, in 1836, to 30 Denbigh Road. Notably, Jones was apprenticed a blacksmith as well a being trained as a printer and reportedly cast his own type as well as inventing a machine for cutting paper. The press produced a number of ballads as well as a series of almanacs under titles beginning `Y Cyfall? which purported to be printed in Dublin until 1834 in order to avoid taxes on them and the Baptist children's monthly Athraw i'r Blentyn (1827?1845). It also printed a number of works by nineteenth-century Welsh authors such as Williams William (Calefryn) and William Rees (Gwilym Hiraethog), as well as editions of classic works such as Drych yr Hen Oesoedd, the works of Tom o'r Nant and a notable collection of the works of Goronwy Owen entitled Gronoviana (1860).

After Jones's death in 1865, the business continued under the name `O. Evans-Jones & Co.? under his son Owen Evans-Jones and daughter Catherine Jones. After the death of Evans-Jones in 1887, it was run by Catherine Jones and J. J. Lloyd, who continued to run it with his sister, a Mrs Morris, following Catherine's death in 1892. The business closed in 1935.

Number 30 Denbigh Street is a deep, rendered two-and-a-half-storey structure with slate roofs, square third-storey windows, second-storey sash windows and a modern shop window in the first storey. The neighbouring numbers to the west, with which it shares a roof line, have third-storey dormers above second storey canted oriel windows and first-storey shopfronts.

(Sources: Ifano Jones, A History of Printing and Printers in Wales to 1810, and of Successive and Related Printers to 1923, also, A History of Printing and Printers in Monmouthshire to 1923 (Cardiff: William Lewis (Printers) Limited, 1925), pp. 65?67, 70; Dictionary of Welsh Biography, s.v. John Jones (1786?1865) (accessed via biography.wales))
A.N. Coward, RCHAMW, 18.04.2019