Prendergast Mill;Cotton Mill;Paper Mill, Haverfordwest

CommunityRudbaxton
Type Of SiteCOTTON MILL
Description
This former eighteenth-century cotton mill, believed to be the only one in south Wales, was converted into a paper mill in 1816. The three-storey brick building straddled the southern end of a pond which was fed by 980m-long leat from a weir across the Westen Cleddau river. The mill is shown as in use on the 1889 first edition Ordnance Survey 25in map but marked as disused on the 1907 edition - it is thought to have stopped production in 1900. By 1985 the mill was in ruins and in 1986 was partially demolished.
The bridge (nprn 24270) over the tailrace stands and the mill house (nprn 22414) is still in use.
Sources: A.J.Parkinson, 'Prendergast Mills, Haverfordwest' in Melin (Journal of the Welsh Mills Society), vol 11 (1995), pp. 2-7;
Alun Eirug Davies, 'Paper-Mills and Paper-Makers in Wales 1700-1900' in National Library of Wales Journal, Vol XV/1, Summer 1967;
Cadw listed building description (for the Mill House), 10.02.2002.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 13 April 2010.