Carneddau, Drosgl, Prehistoric Cairn Group

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteCAIRNFIELD
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A group of three cairns of prehistoric origin, situated just N of the true summit of Drosgl. The largest of the three is an impressive drum shaped structure ca 14m x 14m and 1.5m high. Excavation of this cairn in 1976 revealed it to have been built on a surface of chippings. Within was an inner oval cairn 7m x 5m with a kerb of pillar shaped blocks and a further two skins of cairn material. The inner cairn contained two 2 stone cists. the larger of these had been robbed but beneath the cist stones an almost complete vertebra, a shale or slate whetstone and a small amount of cremated bone were found. The smaller cist, polygonal in layout, with capstone still in place, contained nothing but a 1921 silver 3d. piece which had presumably filtered through the stones of the cairn.
10m N of this large cairn is a smaller, roughly circular cairn with a well defined orthostatic and laid block kerb. This is ca 4m x 3.5m in plan and 0.75m high. Excavation revealed a small cist which although previously disturbed, contained an intact cremation deposit consisting of ca 800 grams of crushed bone. About 40m SE of the large cairn is yet another cairn. This is disturbed at the centre and is about 3m in diameter and 0.2m high. This whole group of cairns is approximately 750m above O.D. Located ca 50m SE of this group of cairns another cairn marks approximately the highest point of the rounded summit of Drosgl at 758m. It is very disturbed and has been rebuilt and partly modified to form a shelter or windbreak. Dimensions: ca 3m in diameter, 1.25m high.
John Latham RCAHMW 14 Aug 2012