Crug y Chwil;Crug-y-Chwil Possible site of Defended Enclosure

CommunityLlanwenog
Type Of SitePLACE NAME
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. ' Meyrick mentions a site of uncertain form in 1810. The exact location is uncertain, but an elongated conical hill, a distinctive landscape feature, called Crug-y-Chwil is the most likely position. Crug-y-Chwil rises 20m from surrounding farmland to
the north, west and south and 30m from the Teifi floodplain to the east. The summit is oval in shape, 60m by 30m, and round-topped. Apart from a slight stepped break of slope along the eastern side of the summit, which may be the remains of a bank, there is nothing to indicate any constructed elements to the hill. Staff and students from Lampeter University excavated a trench on the west
site of the summit a few years ago - the results are not currently known. The hill is under improved pasture with a little gorse scrub on the eastern slopes.'
Information from A SURVEY OF DEFENDED ENCLOSURES IN CEREDIGION, 2006: GAZETTEER OF ORDNANCE SURVEY GRID SQUARE SN44
Cadw-funded survey by the Dyfed Archaeological Trust. Entry by Ken Murphy.

2. The site has been recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance but currently no man-made earthworks have been identified
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 27th Jan 2010.