Inglis Bridge over River Monnow, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteROAD BRIDGE
Description
This is a military bridge erected by the Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers in 1931 and refurbished by the same regiment in 1998 and associated with the military camp at Vauxhall. The First World War led to a rapid development of all forms of military bridging. Professor Charles Inglis, who served as an officer in the Royal Engineers during the War, invented a lightweight, portable and reusable steel bridge. It was designed for rapid erection and deployment in combat conditions. The Mark II Inglis bridge measures 90ft in length and comprises a single span and square section structure, formed from parallel longitudinal stringers, transoms, 9ft 6in wide wooden deck and upper and lower lateral bracing. The sides are constructed from equal length tubular sections that are pinned into cast sockets to create a Warren Girder through truss bridge. The bridge utilises masonry abutments of an earlier wooden bridge.
The Inglis Bridge was superseded early in the Second World War by the Bailey Bridge.

This bridge is one of only two known examples of its type still extant and the only one still carrying light vehicles.

David Leighton, N.J.Roberts Medwyn Parry, RCAHMW, 4 November 2013.