Blaenau Ffestiniog Central Station, Ffestiniog Railway, Conwy Valley Line, Blaenau Ffestiniog

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
In 1982, with the completion of the rebuilding of the Ffestiniog Railway (nprn 34660) to Blaenau, a new Ffestiniog Railway / British Rail Joint Station, known as Blaenau Ffestiniog Central, was opened on the site of the Festiniog Railway / Great Western Railway Joint Station of 1883.
The standard-gauge side is the terminus of the Conwy Valley Line (nprn 415673) from Llandudno and comprises a single platform (Platform 1) opening directly on to the station car park and the High Street. There is a run-round loop.
The narrow-gauge side comprises an island platform (Platforms 2 and 3) with an overall roof reached by a footbridge and also from the standard-gauge platform and the town centre by a pedestrian level crossing at the terminal end. Narrow-gauge trains normally use Platform 3. There is also a narrow-gauge run-round loop.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 23 May 2008.