Nant Tarw Ritual Complex, Stone Circle 1

CommunityMaescar
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
This stone circle is one component of a Bronze Age ritual complex comprising two stone circles (NPRNs 413026-7 ), a cairn (304782) and a stone alignment/recumbent standing stone (104288). The complex is located on level ground on the west side of Nant Tarw, between it and the River Usk of which the Tarw is a tributary stream. Recorded by Ordnance Survey (record card SN82NW5), sites were more recently surveyed for the Brecknock Inventory.
SN81872583 the westernmost circle, the smaller of the two, has diameters of 20.1m (E-W) and 19.2m (N-S). It comprises 15 surviving stones plus a stone hole on the south. They vary in height from 0.15m to 1m, on the east. They are regularly spaced except where wider gaps imply lost stones. Upright stones range in character from boulder to slab-like. Four of the boulders are are almost completely buried. Two pairs of stones on the north are more closely-spaced than elsewhere and it has been speculated that this was deliberate.
About 3m to the east of the circle is a massive recumbent slab, perhaps a fallen standing stone It measures about 2.5m long, 1.5m wide and 0.6m thick.
source: Brecknock Inventory (i), 1997, p.147-50 (Sc 2i)

RCAHMW, 15 February 2011