Nant Tarw Ritual Complex, Stone Circle 2

CommunityLlywel
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
This stone circle is one component of a Bronze Age ritual complex (NPRN 104) comprising two stone circles (413026 & 413027), a cairn (304782) and a stone alignment/reumbent standing stone (104288). The complex is located on level ground on the west side of Nant Tarw, between it and the River Usk of which the Tarw is a tributary stream. Recorded by Ordnance Survey (record card SN82NW5), sites were more recently surveyed for the Brecknock Inventory.
SN81972578 the easternmost circle, the larger of the two, comprises 12 stones upon an incomplete circumference. Eight of the stones are fallen, five are partly buried. The circle has diameters 22m (E-W) and 18.5m (N-S). The tallest stone is 1.25m high, the smallest only 5 cm above the ground. Some fallen stones must have been taller than this; on the east is one that must have been almost 1.5m high.

Brecknock Inventory (i), 1997, p.147-50 (Sc 2ii)

RCAHMW, 15 February 2011