Egryn Abbey, Hengwm, Round Hut Excavated By Ardudwy Early Landscapes Project

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. Round hut revealed by excavation in 2003 by University of Bangor and Gwynedd Archaeological Trust staff. More details forthcoming pending publication of project of which this excavaton was a part.
John Latham 15.02.11
(from report for the NTby P Muckle 2003)

2. Excavation of an upland fringe later prehistoric round house by Bob Johnston and John Roberts as part of the Ardudwy early Landscapes Project, between 2001-2004.

The report from 2002 gives useful detail about the structures investigated (from Bangor University website):

'Area A (small circular embanked enclosure / probable `ring cairn?) ? evaluative excavation revealed a stone bank, the structure of which varied around the circumference. On the south and east sides, the bank consisted of a loose rubble core revetted by large pitched stone slabs that were, in one section, pitched inwards towards the core of the bank, and, in another segment, pitched outwards. A redy brown soil sealed beneath the bank was interpreted as a possible sealed land surface. On the north and west sides of the enclosure there was less pattern to the spreads of stone. Within the interior, towards the north-west side, a large shallow oval pit was uncovered. The pit was filled with a dark brown, organic rich soil with frequent small charcoal inclusions. The southern half of the pit was sealed beneath a substantial stone slab.

Area B (complex embanked enclosure / possible hut circle settlement with later reuse) ? evaluative excavation exposed a complex pattern of deposits that can only be partially understood from the limited investigations that were undertaken. On the west side, within the enclosure, a series of roughly cobbled and paved floor surfaces were found, the most regular of which lay inside an arc of walling and is taken to represent the interior of a hut circle. An irregular cobbled surface extending beyond the arc of stones is interpreted as a surfaced yard or working compound external to, but contemporary with, the hut circle. A series of poorly defined stakeholes were noted cutting this floor deposit. A pit, containing significant quantities of burnt stone as well as a few pieces of burnt clay and fragments of charcoal, was sealed by the cobbled floor surface and truncated by one of the stakeholes. The outer wall of the enclosure overlay a broad shallow feature which is interpreted as a slight hollow way formed at the edge of the cobbled yard. The earth and stone / boulder walls visible on the surface of the site prior to excavation appear to derive from later reuse, possibly medieval or post-medieval, which respects and possibly part-utilises the outline of the earlier hut circle settlement.'

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2014.