Mount Stuart Square, No.8

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteOFFICE
Description
Built circa 1858 probably by Alexander Roos, architect to the Bute Estate. The original houses from Mount Stuart Square development were later adapted for business use. It is a three storey, one window building with a slate roof and brick chimneys. It has stucco finish and the second floor windows have broad tripartite openings articulated by Doric pilasters. The ground floor of No 8 has a square-headed doorway and to its right a large three-light shop window with modern round arched glazing.

It is listed as a significant survivor of the oldest domestic buildings in Mount Stuart Square, converted to commercial use.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 19/04/2011

In 1981, part of the rear of the property was determined to be in an unsafe condition and demolished.

(Source: Dyeline copy of a non RCAHMW drawing showing plan and section of 8 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff, received in the course of threatened buildings case ref no M/DES/B/GL/81/19, NMR Drawings Collection, 2535 (M1))