Priory Mill

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description

A corn mill is depicted on the 1st edition of the 25-inch O. S. map of 1881. A weir and sluice on the Afon Gafenni fed a 200 metre-long leat widening into a pond. The 2nd edition map of 1901 depicts the mill as disused. Modern maps show that all traces of the mill, weir and leat have disappeared.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 21 April 2011.

Information received from a local resident, dated April 2020:

'There is some drystone revetment walling on the river bank at the site of the weir and the course of the leat can be followed as a subdued linear depression between subdued banks all the way (brambles aside!) to the widened section which served as a mill pond and whose outline is also readily discernible. A more defined leat exits to the site of the former buildings. A substantial section of buttressed sandstone revetment walling remain immediately east of Ross Road where the former buildings stood. A well defined hollow remains where excess water from the pond was diverted back into the Gavenny at a site labelled waterfall on mapping at: https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=18&lat=51.82491&lon=-3.01189&layers=168&b=1'.