Glandwr Mill;Glan-y-Dwr Mill;Llanhilleth Mill, Llanhilleth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityLlanhilleth
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
A corn mill is shown at Glandwr on the 1st and 2nd editions of the 25-inch Ordnance Survey maps of 1880 and 1901. It was fed from sluices in the Afon Ebwy some 200 metres upstream and the tailrace ran for 400 metres before rejoining the river. The 3rd edition map does not name the mill and a new and shorter tailrace or drain returned water directly to the river.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 21 April 2011.

The following advertisement is taken from The Bristol Mercury dated 15 October 1853. At that time the Phillips family owned half of Aberbeeg and Llanhilleth.
'TO BE LET, with immediate possession, the LLANHILLETH MILL, very advantageously situated on the Western Valleys Line of the Monmouthshire Railway Company, and connected with it by a siding. It contains three pairs of Stones, Flour and Smut Machines, and is driven by never-failing Water-power. It is Five Miles distant from the Blaina and Ebbw-Vale Iron-Works, and 14 from Newport.?Further particulars will be supplied on application to THOS. MORGAN PHILLIPS, Llanhilleth-House, near Newport.'
Thanks to Bryan Boots, Abertillery, for providing this information.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 17 March 2014.