Craflwyn Hall Kitchen Garden and Orchard, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Craflwyn Hall lies at the lower end of Nantgwynant, not far from Beddgelert, in a dramatic setting at the foot of a steep, craggy hillside surrounded by parkland and grounds (nprn 86350). The kitchen garden, and adjacent orchard, lie on the northern edge of the park, about 100m to the north of the nineteenth-century house with which it is probably contemporary (26335).

The walls are of local rubble masonry standing to a height of up to 3m. The Garden is rectangular 42m x 23m, long axis north by south, sloping down to the south with entrance at the centre of the south side. This entrance (a doorway with lintel) had partially collapsed at some time and has been reinforced by massive stone buttresses to each side. Within the garden, built against the north wall is a small stone building (3m x 3.5m) with single door, window and internal fireplace. The Orchard, conjoining on the east, long axis east by west, is also rectangular and its short west side shares part of the Garden wall. It is 26m x 20m. Its walls are lower and it has a wide entrance in its south side. There are two buildings associated with the Orchard - a large structure built in the north-west corner, 'L' shaped in plan consisting of four rooms under a pitched slate roof. Overall about 7m x 6m. Possibly used for storage - the interiors are rendered. The other building is outside the Orchard area but attached to its east wall. A nineteenth-century structure but extensively altered using brick and blockwork to create a facility for a long abandoned camp site. The entire Walled Garden and Orchard site was restored in 2006.