York Hotel, East Canal Wharf, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
York Hotel is set on the East Canal Wharf of the former Glamorganshire Canal (nprn 34425), adjacent to the former Custom House (nprn 31776). Dated 1890, it is a three-storey red brick building under a pitched slated roof, with two remaining brick chimney stacks. The six ground floor openings facing East Canal Wharf have ogee arched tops, and the eaves band is marked: 'AD YORK HOTEL 1890.'
In November 2009, the hotel is noted as disused and derelict, as is the adjacent Custom House; both are awaiting possible redevelopment.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 11 October 2011.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing register & issue
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 116 demolition, 1st floor
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 115 demolition, basement
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - proposed view from Custom House
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionPhotographic Record of York Hotel, St Mary street, Cardiff produced by Turley Heritage Nov 2017 in order to fulfil a condition of planning consent.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 119 demolition sections A
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 118 demolition, elevation
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 117 demolition, 2nd floor