Llangaffo 1, Incised Stone, St Caffo's Church, Llangaffo

CommunityRhosyr
Type Of SiteCROSS
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
This incomplete tenth-century cross-head, now in the present church, was discovered embedded in the wall of the old fifteenth century church during its demolition in 1846. The old church structure survives as a knoll on the northern side of the current churchyard. There has been much debate about as to whether Llangaffo 2 (NPRN 275602), now located in the churchyard, is part of the same cross as Llangaffo 1. However there is no diagnostic evidence on either fragment to prove this.

The fragment, carved from Anglesey quartz arenite, is the lower half of a ringed cross-head. It has a pierced ring, circular armpits and D-shaped cross arms projecting slightly beyond the ring. The cross-head is ornamented on both broad faces with a central boss and simple interlace. Originally the cross-head was part of a large composite free-standing cross similar to Penmon 1 (NPRN 57813), Llanfachraith (NPRN 43613), Nevern and Cardinham 3 in central Cornwall.