Richmond Park Football Stadium

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteFOOTBALL GROUND
Description

1. Richmond Park Football Stadium has been the home of Carmarthen Town AFC since 1952. Laid out on fields to the rear of a former iron foundary, the ground was flanked by tennis courts and a bowling green (home of Carmarthen Bowling Club). Consisting of a grandstand (along the western touchline) in addition to the playing surface, the ground remained in its original layout until 2007 when a new, modern stand was constructed.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 21 November 2011.

2. The ground's capacity is 2,500 which includes 1,500 seats. In 2017 a new £560,000 3G football pitch was laid which would allow all-weather and all-year usage of the ground. Based on projected usage of the pitch, a replacement would be needed after six years at an estimated cost of £180,000.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, October 2020

'Carmarthen Town: Cymru Tyres Stadium', footballgroundguide.com
'Why Carmarthen's new £560,000 3G football pitch will be a boost for the community', Wales Online, 14 June 2017