Abdon Clee Houses, Dolgarrog Village

CommunityDolgarrog
Type Of SiteWORKERS VILLAGE
Description
Dolgarrog was a purpose built company village that was constructed in stages when specialist workmen were brought in from other areas. For example, furnacemen came from Kinlochleven and rollers from Staffordshire, leading to the formation of an unusually English language community in north-west Wales.

Between 1924 to 1925, one hundred houses were developed. In 1925 the community suffered when the Llyn Eigiau dam (NPRN 276300) burst and the flood waters killed sixteen people from the village and destroyed some of the few buildings that had existed before the aluminium works (NPRN 406498) was established.

Source: David Gwyn & Merfyn Williams (1996) `A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of North West Wales?. Association for Industrial Archaeology.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 22 November 2011.