Skomer Island, Area of Co-Axial Field Boundaries South of The Wick;Wick Field System, Skomer Island

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Area of rather slight, parallel or co-axial field boundaries surviving on an exposed coastal headland to the south of the Wick settlements (NPRN 415556) and the offshore Mew Stone stack. The field boundaries survive in rough coastal heathland, are between 0.25m-0.4m high and between 1.5m-4m wide. There is little evidence for stone facing, although many banks incorporate a single row of boulders in their core. The co-axial field system is overlain and slighted in its eastern part by a large plough lynchet revetted with boulders up to 0.5m high with a broad face. This seems to reflect a different, later, period of clearance and cultivation and thus suggests an earlier date for the co-axial field systems which are of later Bronze Age character. RCAHMW field visit and measurements taken, April 2011.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 16th Dec 2011.