St Ismael's Church, Lambston

CommunityCamrose
Description
St Ismaels's Church is situated within a raised, curvilinear churchyard. The site may be early medieval in origin and may be on the site of a bronze round barrow or other prehistoric earthwork. The church was listed in the 1291 Taxation. The church was a parish church in the post-Conquest period, belonging to the Deanery of Rhos. The living was a curacy, appropriated by Haverfordwest Priory in 1324. At the dissolution the church, along with the appurtences of the priory, fell to the Crown. In 1880 the parish of Lambston was united with the parish of Haroldston West and the union persisted into the 20th century.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of limestone rubble. It consists of 2-bayed chancel, 4-bayed nave with west bellcote. The oolite font with square, scalloped bowl, cylindrical stem and square base, dates to the late 12th?early 13th century. The nave and chancel are thought to date to the 13th? 14th century. The nave's north window is medieval is a cusped medieval lancet with square limestone surround, dating to around 1500. The south door, with depressed, 2-centred rear arch, may be medieval and the south wall windows are thought to have been inserted into medieval openings. To the north of the plain, 2-centred chancel arch is a blocked door to the former rood loft. The bell dates to 1807. The church was restored in the 1890s, possibly to the designs of Temple Moore. The nave wall-head was rebuilt at this time and the church was refenestrated. The church was again restored in 1913?1915, possibly to the specifications of H.J.P. Thomas, Haverfordwest. The restoration was low impact. There was some further renovation in1923 to the designs of J. Coates Carter, Presbury.