Jersey Marine Airport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityCoedffranc
Type Of SiteAIRPORT
Description
Modern aerial photographs show an area of scrub and developing woodland covering the area that once encompassed the airstrip. A steel hangar was constructed at the western end of the airstrip, but it is uncertain if the building presently visible close to the road in the west is contemporary or more modern.

Event and Historical Information:
The land was purchased by Mr Whitney Straight from the Earl of Jersey to develop a terminus for his company, Western Airways. The company was ran scheduled flights to Cardiff (Pengam Moors) to connect to services to Weston-Super-Mare and Bristol. An Air Ministry licence was obtained on 14 July 1938, and the company began to operate De Havilland 84 Dragons and De Havilland 89 Rapides. They began a Manchester-Penzance service in May 1939. Sources suggest that over the Whitsun weekend of that year, demand was such that a world record number of 2,555 passengers were carried. Although extensions to the airport were planned, none had been implemented by the time the war began. The aircraft were impressed into the National Air Communications Organisation in September 1939 and, by 1940, had been takeover by the RAF.