Wrysgan Quarry Incline

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteINCLINED PLANE
Description
The Wrysgan quarry incline was built in 1850 to connect the quarry's central working level with the Ffestiniog Railway some 625ft (190 metres) below. Prior to its construction, the quarry's products were lowered down an incline into Cwm Orthin and carried onwards by pack animals.

The incline was constructed to a catenary profile, much steeper at the top than at the lower end. The head of the incline is in a tunnel, approached by a rock cutting from the slate mill (NPRN 40602); the winding equipment was mounted over the cutting. The lower part was found to be too gently graded to allow reliable gravity working, and the incline was altered for steam haulage, later replaced by electricity and finally by a lorry engine whose remains are still in situ.

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 21 December 2011.