County Hall, Cwmbran

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityCwmbran Central
Type Of SiteCOUNTY HALL
Description

Designed by the firm Robert Matthew Johnson-Marshall Partnership and built between 1969-77, the building became the home of Gwent County Council when it opened in 1974. The building was acquired by the newly created Monmouthshire County Council and Torfaen County Council in 1996 following the Local Government Act 1994 which reorganised the governing administrations of Wales. In March 2012 the building closed following a report which revealed repair costs would amount to £30m. A subsequent structural survey then showed the building had 'concrete cancer', with the steel reinforcements in the structure rusting due to water penetration. Monmouthshire Council offices temporarily moved to Magor before a permanent move to Usk in 2013, while Torfaen is largely based at Pontypool civic centre. The old county hall at Cwmbran was finally demolished in 2013 and the site sold to Kier Group for residential development.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, October 2020.