Foghorn Station and Keeper's House, Flat Holm

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteFOG HORN
Description
Foghorn Station with keeper's house and enclosure. The foghorn station is a grade II listed building, and is an excellent example of a complete foghorn station. Built in 1906, the foghorn station was restored during the 1960's by the Flat Holm Society and reopened in May 2000, where the foghorn sounded, it's first since 1988.

The foghorn station comprises of two buildings aligned with each other in a walled enclosure. The compressor house of the fog station is the northernmost building, with the former lighthouse-keepers' cottage adjacent to it. The compressor house is lined out render (over rubble), painted white with a flat roof behind moulded cornice and blocking course. The building is single storeyed, with a doorway to left of centre in west-facing elevation. Wide double doors to engine room in centre of S elevation, with similar flanking windows. Fog horns are mounted on the roof, from a metal drum. The former keepers' cottage alongside is built in a similar style, and is also lined-out render with flat roof behind moulded cornice and blocking course. A porch projects from a west elevation. Enclosure walls which also define gardens of dwelling, are roughly rendered rubble with segmental copings. (CADW Listed Building Database).

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 12th Nov 2008.
L. Osborne, 1st Feb 2012.