Llandudno Railway Station, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Llandudno railway station is the terminus of a double-tracked branch from Llandudno Junction (nprn 87077) on the Chester and Holyhead Railway and was opened in 1858 by the St George's Railway and Harbour Company, later absorbed by the London and North Western Railway. It is currently the northern terminus of the Conwy Valley Line or Llinell Dyffryn Conwy (nprn 415673) to Blaenau Ffestiniog (nprn 41298).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 01 February 2012.
A steam-hauled named train, 'The Welsh Dragon', commenced running during the summer between Rhyl (nprn 34912) and Llandudno from 03 July 1950, making seven trips each way daily. (Railway Magazine, November 1950, p.782). The service was run by diesel railcars from c.1957, making eight trips each way daily, until its demise in the mid-1960s. It was the first diesel named train on British Railways (Locospotters? Annual, Ian Allan, 1959).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 05 May 2017.