St Cynog's Church, Ystradgynlais

CommunityYstradgynlais
Description
The Church of St Cynog is in the diocese of Swansea and Brecon. It is of Victorian Gothic style, built by Benjamin Ferrey (and possibly the Reverend Thomas Walters) between 1858 and 1861. The church is of grey granular sandstone, roughly coursed. There was reputedly a Norman Church on a raised platform 50m to the north of the present building.
The church comprises of a nave and chancel with north and south aisles, a north porch at the western end of north aisle, with vestry at the east end. There is a bellcote over the west end of the nave. The church is orientated SW-NE.
The churchyard is large and irregular, having been enlarged over the last two hundred years. Most of the gravestones are 19th century.

Source: CPAT Brecknockshire Church Survey (Historic Environment Record Number 16979).

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 9th June 2008.