Dolymelynllyn Hall Farm - Barn, Stables and Mill

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteCOMBINATION FARM BUILDING
Description
A farm complex consisting of several structures. Nearest to the road at the E are what was a turning mill, formerly a flour mill and a cartshed and linked by a long range of utility buildings a stable, henhouse, shippon and cart shed at the E end where the ground drops away to the river. There is also a silo (NPRN 41645) just to the S of this part of the farm. Most of the structures are built of random irregular masonry and there are some good surviving roof trusses. The various buildings have a complex history and were evidently constructed over at least two centuries. A lintel over the mill part of the complex is inscribed RV 1724 and presumably refers to Robert Vaughan of Dolmelynllyn, and this could well indicate the date of the earliest structure.
John Latham RCAHMW 24 April 2012 (from NT Vernacular Building survey 1984)

(Barn/'turning mill'). 3-bay hay-barn. Masonry wheelpit.