Pandy Nant-yr-Ehedydd, Cwm Clywedog

CommunityMawddwy
Type Of SiteFULLING MILL
Description
1. A pandy or fulling mill is shown and annotated on the first edition Ordnance Survey 25in map of 1889; it lies in the steep-sided valley of the Afon Clywedog south of and adjacent to the mid-nineteenth century re-alignment of the road between Mallwyd and Welshpool (A458), but is likely to be earlier. The map suggests that there may have been a millpond on the north side of the road; certainly a watercourse, probably the tailrace, is shown from the building down to the Afon Clywedog. The building is shown as roofless and is not annotated on the second edition map of 1901, suggesting it was out of use by then. A water-powered woollen factory (nprn 40941), probably associated with the pandy, lies 100m to the southwest in the bottom of the valley.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 02 May 2012.
2. A field visit on 09 May 2016 confirmed that the mapped enclosure to the north of the road, mentioned above, is on steeply inclined ground and is unlikely to have been a pond. The pandy site has been tipped over and is not visible.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 01 July 2016.