Hut Circles, Nant Bochlwyd; Hut Circle Settlemet at Nant Bochllwyd

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT
PeriodIron Age
Description
This site is part of a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Two adjacent hut circles with associated enclosure at the top of steep slopes south of Llyn Ogwen. One hut circle is mostly overgrown but the levelled area and a semicircle of wall can be discerned on the upper edge of a group of natural boulders. The hut walls are over a metre wide but no more than 0.1m high. The second structure is an excellent example of a hut circle with walls 1.5m to 1.8m wide and a height of between 0.1m and 0.2m. The internal area is not as level as that of the first hut but most of this area is covered with a scatter of stone. The first hut has a diameter of 6.5m and the second 7.5m. No entrances or oother features were identified. On the sides of the hut pair is a wall running between natural boulders. Consisting of little more than a 0.8m wide layer of stone, it runs from the top of the steep slope around the easstern side and along most tof the northern side of the huts. Ther may have been an entrance in the SE corner. 360m above O.D.
John Latham RCAHMW 03 July 2012