Hut and Enclosure, Nant Bochlwyd;Hut Circle Settlement at Nant Bochllwyd

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodIron Age
Description
This hut and enclosure forms part of a Sceduled Ancient Monument. An area with a number of walls which appear to form 3 distinct sites. The highest site at the S is a hut circle, this remains fairly clear with a levelled interior and now somewhat tumbled and scattered walls. A few metres to its S is a long wall which traverses the hillside between a large boulder at the W and a low outcrop at the E. This wall continues downhill northwards fron the boulder for a few metres. It consists now of a band of scattered stones 1.3m wide and is 28m long between the boulder and the outcrop. It was probably once part of a more extensive field system or paddock. Between the boulder and the hut is an area of scattered rock in an oval band, which could have been an enclosure. There is no apparent levelling of the ground within. Dimensions of hut, 6m diameter overall; 'enclosure' 7m x 5m. 370m above O.D.
JohnLatham RCAHMW 03 July 2012