Abertillery Comprehensive School; Abertillery Learning Community Secondary Campus

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityAbertillery
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

Abertillery Comprehensive School opened in 1986 and was built on the site of the Tillery Colliery. The school had approx. 900 pupils on roll in 2012, with seven associated primary schools, representing the villages of Llanhilleth, Aberbeeg, Soffryd and Cwmtillery as well as the town of Abertillery itself. Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council maintained the school.

The school closed in 2016 and the site used for a new Secondary Phase Campus as part of the new Abertillery Learning Community, which has brought five different schools in the area together under one umbrella. Made up of the former Abertillery Comprehensive and Abertillery, Bryngwyn, Queen Street and Roseheyworth Millennium primary schools, the Learning Community’s sites are now called Secondary Campus, Tillery Street Campus, Six Bells Campus and Roseheyworth Road Campus.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 21st July 2008.
L. Osborne, 6th July 2012.