Ty Webb (Former Oakdale Hospital), Pen-Rhiw Avenue

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityPenmaen
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description
Constructed as a cottage hospital in the style of T Alwyn Lloyd to the design of A. F. Webb in 1914 (as attested by the date-stone), it which was associated with the adjacent Oakdale Garden Village which was built for workers of Tredegar Iron & Coal Co, and Oakdale Steam Navigation Coal Co. It is a two-storey structure of red brick with painted freestone dressings, roughcast and applied half-timbering to alternate gable with slate roofs and mainly small-pane casement glazing. The entrance in a central grouping of three gables, the central one half-tembered, though a round-headed arch decorated with floral designs in the arch wave moulding and hoodmould. To either side of this central section, the roof sweeps down incorporating hipped dormers. The end bays are advanced and have half-timbered gables over canted bay windows.

Source: Cadw Database Listing. ALH 16/07/2012 (amended by ANC, 09.04.2019)