Buffer Depot, Llandudno Junction

CommunityLlansanffraid Glan Conwy
Type Of SiteCOLD STORE
Description
"Government control of the economy during the Second World War was expressed in many non-military structures. Nearly fifty cold storage depots for food were built for the [Ministry of Food], almost unfenestrated Cubist structures, constructed of low-cost Fletton-type bricks, around insulated steel frames. All were once rail-connected." (1)
The depot at Llandudno Junction, known as Marl Cold Store, was one of these buildings. It was rail connected to the adjacent Chester and Holyhead Railway main line by the 'Marl Siding' from 1939 and remained in operational use for rail traffic until about 1964. (2) The siding formed a trailing connection with the down main line (i.e towards Holyhead) and terminated some 500m to the east of the depot; from this headshunt two sidings kicked-back to serve the north and south sides of the building. (3)
After the end of the Second World War, during the 'Cold War' period, the site was designated to be adapted for use as the Home Office's Regional Government Headquarters for north Wales, but in the end the building was never converted. (4)
A vast brick structure measuring approximately 63.7m by 43.1m, the building is still in use, standing within the site now known as Llandudno Junction Industrial Estate. (5)
Sources: (1) Stratton M, & Trinder B S, Twentieth Century Industrial Archaeology, 2000; p.113. (2) Alan Roberts, personal communication, 15 July 2012. (3) Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map sheet SH87NW, 1964. (4) Subterranea Britannica website: http://www.subbrit.org.uk/rsg/sites/l/llandudno_junction/ accessed 15 July 2012. (5) B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, site visit 27 April 2009.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 16 July 2012.