Maesllanwrthwl;Maes Llanwrthwl, Possible Chapel Site

CommunityCynwyl Gaeo
Description
This possible chapel site is adjacent to Maes Llanwrthwl farm, which once belonged to the Johnes family of Dolaucothi (NPRN 17298).Gwrthwl is thought to have been an early saint. In 1915 the chapel site was thought to have been situated in a field known as Cae neintyr (previusly Cae Polion). In 1915 it was noted that there were no building remains visible in the field, but some irregularities of surface were suggested to be worthy of investigation. Three stones are known to have been located at this site, all within a short distance of one another. Two of these were inscribed, and known as the Paulinus stone and the Talorus stone. all three stones were removed to Dolaucothi House before 1693, where the paulinus stone is said to have been layed prostrarte in a gutter. Whilst in this position people with diseased children are said to have drawn them under the stone, which was thought to posess healing properties. In 1879 it was noted that much of The Talorus stone had been broken of and lost. The inscription on the Paulinus stone has been translated as 'A guardian of the Faith, of his homeland always a lover, her Paulinus (PN) lies; most conscientious observer of all that is right'. It has been dated to around the late sixth century, and an association with the Bishop Paulinus mentioned in the mid-sixth century Synod of Brefi has been suggested. The stone is now in Carmarthen Museum, and consists of three fragmentary pieces. The chapel site is located some 800m west of the Nant cilgwyn standing stone (NPRN 403306) ans some 940m east of the Twrla standing stone (NPRN 303895).