Llyn Ogwen: Medieval House

CommunityCapel Curig
Description
A rectangular structure on S facing slopes above Llyn Ogwen. The massive walls which are now largely ruined enclose an area approximately 5m x 8.5m. The surviving masonry is about 1m wide and 1.5m high at most. The most interesting aspect of this structure, which is similar to many other structures in the Carneddau is that it is breached by the remains of a packhorse trail. Large stones from the walls of the house have been used to mark the edge of the track as it passes through the house and this continues for 8m 10m on either side. The neatly levelled platform and the massive walls suggest a house site which pre dates the packhorse trail. As this trail is thought to be 18th century or earlier, the house which must have been ruined when the trail was laid out and thus could be late medieval or earlier in date. 320m above O.D.

John Latham RCAHMW 13 November 2012