St Michael's Church, Cwmafan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityCwmavon
The Church of St Michael is in Cwmafan town, north of Port Talbot.

The church is a grade II listed building. Listed primarily for the unusual tower of C17 date and as an early work of the architect, John Prichard. The Elizabethan tomb-chest is of additional interest.

The tower dates to 1660, possibly replacing an earlier tower belonging to the medieval church. An unusual yellow brick spire was added in the mid C18 along with crenellated parapets for the tower. The remainder of the church, by John Prichard, dates to 1850-1 and is a good example of his early work. It was built under the direction of John Biddulph, the unpopular manager of the Cwmavan Works, who strongly opposed non-conformity.

The altar is composed of a large stone tomb-chest, the top replaced by polished marble. The front and ends of the tomb have weepers in high relief, crudely carved and in Elizabethan costume. They depict the children of the deceased who is interred beneath. There are 8 children to the front and a pair to the ends, their names roughly engraved above. Between each pair of children is a narrow turned column, with a cusped canopy above with foliage and crockets. Larger columns to angles, that to S bearing a human figure. Plain marble reredos flanked by pairs of columns supporting a cornice. To the sides is wooden panelling with cinquefoiled lancets.

The church is constructed of roughly coursed stone with large dressed quoins under slate roofs. Narrow 3-stage tower of C17. Yellow brick battlemented parapets and a 3-stage yellow brick spire were added later. A continuous chamfered pointed arched doorway to the west side of tower is now infilled with concrete. To the middle stage is a 2-light window in a flat headed surround containing cinquefoil-headed lancets. A stone tablet in a frame is immediately above, but is eroded and blank. The top stage has a window consisting of 2 plain chamfered lancets, also infilled with concrete. Similar windows to top stage of S and N sides. The parapets are slightly corbelled and have flat capstones. The spire has raised bands between the stages and is surmounted by a weather vane. It contains narrow round-headed lights to alternate faces of the lower 2 stages, each with a yellow brick head and a horizontal glazing bar.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings Database (Ref: 23018)

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 10th October 2008.