Tal y Llyn Ogwen: Old Farmhouse Complex

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A greatly ruined farmhouse complex at the base of the stony, badly drained slopes N of Llyn Ogwen. The main building is a massive construction, oriented N S and measuring approximately 11m x 6m. The walls which are at most 2m high have a rubble infill separating faces of massive blocks. The gable ends have collapsed into the internal area so any evidence of a fireplace or internal walls is obscured, but the door appears to have been in the E facing wall.

Along the W wall is an outhouse with rounded corners and an entrance facing N. Although also built of massive blocks the walls are not as compact as those of the main house, being only one or two stones thick. An enclosure surrounded with turfed over banks and now choked with reeds connects both buildings on the S side. Measuring approximately 5m x 10m the enclosure is square at the E and rounded at the W.

E of and at right angles to the main house is a second outhouse, rectangular in plan, measuring 3m x 6.5m. The walls are approximately 1m thick standing to 3m of the gable ends, with two faces separated by a rubble fill. There is a pathway between this and the main house approximately 1.75m wide. The N wall contains the entrance which gives onto a pathway running the length of the building complex. Against the S wall is a second enclosure also reed choked and surrounded with turfed over banks.

Immediately behind the complex, 20m upslope is a greatly ruined sheepfold. the roughly built walls are one stone wide and incorporate natural boulders. There are numerous isolated sections of wall scattered in the vicinity ofthe house complex. some appear to be unfinished folds but others may be the remains of yards. One to the W of the house is built in the elaborate style of the double sheepfolds beside the river being 1.5m high with a coping of small stones on the top of a neatly built wall.

The date of the house is uncertain. A house is marked at this point on the Tithe map but this could refer either to this structure or the occupied farmhouse at the bottom of the slope. However the lower house apperas to be mid 19th century or earlier so this house could date from any time between the late medieval and the early 19th century. There is a remarkable complex of sheepfolds in the vicinity of this farmhouse. Variations in building style suggest that they are not all contemporary. 330m above O.D.

John Latham RCAHMW 27 November 2012