Rhydlangoed Walled Garden, Amroth

CommunityAmroth
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

The walled garden at Colby lies next to the Lodge (nprn 21809) on its east side, at the north end of the woodland gardens (265314), 35-40m above O.D. It dates from about 1803.
It is an area of about one acre enclosed by a stone wall 3m-4m high, of uncoursed mortared stone with neat capping which appears to be a recent addition or restoration. It is pentagonal on plan, built on a sloping site facing west. Access is by a gate just across the lane from the lodge via a flight of six steps through an arched entrance in the west wall, and there is a further gate on the south side. The interior is laid out with herb and plant beds divided by paths.

The garden was restored in the period 1986-2010 by Tony & Cynthia Scourfield. At the change of ownership in 1986 the garden still had the remnants of a grid plan of paths but was essentially overgrown and featureless except for the octagonal gazebo in the north-east corner. This was designed by Wyn Jones and was completed in 1975. To its north are a small lead cistern and urns, above is the site of a modern glasshouse (in the same position as that shown in 1889) but now gone. In this part of the garden plants include Magnolia soulangeana, Helleborus orientalis and other varieties, Meconopsis cambrica, Pyracantha and roses. Elsewhere plantings include some tender plants such as Melianthus major, Cistus, Hibiscus syriacus, Abutilon, Feijoia sellowiana, Passiflora caerulea, and also an area of alpine plants.

A lion’s-head spout at the base of the gazebo platform feeds a rill 8.5m long which terminates in a small pond to the west. The remainder of the garden is informally divided into areas of varying formality. There is a small fuchsia garden, an informal orchard area, a hebe walk and, against the east wall 'huts' that were once the site of the compost bins. The collection of semi-hardy herbaceous and woody material within the walled garden is the work of Mr and Mrs Scourfield Lewis during the 1990s.