Quaker Burial Ground at Werndriw; Mynwent y Crynwyr

CommunityLlanddewi Brefi
Type Of SiteFRIENDS BURIAL GROUND
Description
The enclosure walls, steps and memorial plaque to the Quaker Burial Ground (MYNWENT Y CRYNWYR) at Werndriw are Grade II listed and date to the mid to late 18th century. Werndriw was an ancient house belonging to the George family c. 1700 and the Jenkins family in the late 18th century. It was described as very dilapidated in 1860. Friends' meetings seem to have been held there from the time of Samuel George (d. 1712) and his sister Ann Evans. The graveyard wall was rebuilt in the 19th century (before 1874) by Mrs Jenkins and kept in repair by T. Hughes of Neuadd Fawr, nr Lampeter, owner c. 1900.

On the east wall is a slate plaque in a stone surround with simple pediment. The inscription reads:

'In this sequestered spot repose the mortal remains of John Jenkins, of Werndriw, and of Anne, his wife. She died September 1771 and he February 1790. Here also lie buried their five children Thomas Henry, William, John, Anne Elizabeth and Maria Letitia. David Joel Jenkins of Lampeter, the sole surviving child of the said John and Anne Jenkins placed this tablet in affectionate remembrance of father, mother, brothers, sisters.'

The burial ground is an unusual survival, historically important as the only such in Cardiganshire.

Reference: Cadw Listing database.