St David's New Church, Blaenpennal

CommunityLledrod
Description
St David's Church is situated off a lane to the south-west of Blaenpennal, within a rectilinear churchyard used as a cemetery, bounded by tracks on its west and south sides. 1889 Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a much smaller churchyard, measuring some 45m north to south x some 30m east to west, located some 65m to the east-south-east in what is now the churchyard's south-east section. The 1889 church (NPRN 419575) is depicted at a slightly different orientation to the present church, adjacent to the east churchyard boundary. A small rectilinear enclosure, measuring some 16m north to south x some 40m east to west, is depicted to the south of the 1889 churchyard, immediately south of the road. The former enclosure's east boundary delineates the line of the current road.
The present church was built in 1903 to designs of William Williams of Brecon. Constructed of rock-faced grey stone with yellow Oolite dressings, it consists of three-bayed nave and two-bayed chancel under a single roof, gabled south porch, gabled north vestry and west bellcote, and with utilitarian lancets.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 25 November 2013.