Morriston Hospital, Swansea

CommunityMorriston
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description

Morriston Hospital was founded in 1942 as an emergency war-time hospital. It was government owned and managed by Swansea Cooperation. It was built on part of the Maesygwernen estate where Maesygwernen Hall (NPRN: 421810) stood and later became part of the hospital buildings until it was demolished c.2017. During the war the hospital had 15 'Nightingale' type wards with some 600 beds. The hospital has been modified and altered significantly in more recent times, and now has 750 beds, mostly in modern accommodation built since 1981. The hospital has an Accident and Emergency department and facilities for acute general medical and elderly care, trauma and orthopedic services, specialist surgery and paediatric services. It is now managed by Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board.

Source: Griffiths, D (1998) 50 Years of the National Health Service Estates: Welsh Health Estate

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 17th November 2011.