Dead Rabbit Cave;Letterbox Cave, Little Ormes Head

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteCAVE
PeriodUnknown
Description
Dead Rabbit Cave is situated on Little Ormes Head, which contains a number of similar small caves and shelters. From Little Ormes Head there is a panoramic view across a large part of north Wales, with Great Ormes Head to the west, the river Conwy to Penmaenmawr to the south-west, and the whole of the north coast to the east.

The cave is located some 290m south-west of Rhiwledyn Cave (NPRN 307851), and some 150m south-west of Chimney Cave (NPRN 418693). Its narrow entrance sits under a long overhang, some 10m in length and reaching back some 3m to the cave entrance. From the overhang, a shaft opens out onto the escarpment 7m above. The cave was identified in 1960 and a sample measuring 30 cubic cm was removed from beneath the shaft. Three bones, belonging to ox and roe deer, and some pieces of charcoal were identified within it.

The cave entrance leads to two chambers connected by a low passage. The cave was visited again in 1978, at which time human, red deer, ox, sheep and fox bones were removed. The human bones were identified as having derived from one 17-25 year old.

Rock debris at the base of the overhang was examined in 2002, and the unfinished mammoth figurine was uncovered. This is thought to be modern.