St Matthew's Church, Goginan

CommunityMelindwr
Type Of SiteMISSION CHURCH
Description
St Matthew's Church is situated on the north side of the A44 road, to the south-east of the village, within a rectilinear churchyard bounded by the road on its south side. The church, by Roderick Williams of Aberystwyth, was constructed in 1871 as a mission church to Llanbadarn Fawr parish, at that time the largest parish in Cardiganshire.
The church consists of nave and chancel, and a low porch tower with timber bell-stage and slated spirelet on the south-west. It is constructed of roughly-coursed rubble with ashlar window dressings, yellow brick dressings to porch tower, and slate roofs. The church has long been out of use and in June 2011 it was reportedly being converted to a private residence.