St David's Church, Solva

CommunitySolva
Description
St David's Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard, bounded by roads on its north and west sides. Historic Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a square churchyard, whose western boundary did not extend as far as the road. It also depicts a standing stone some 20m north (across the road) of the church building. The church was a parish church in the medieval period, and was first noted in documents of 1291, when it was belonged to the Cistercian order.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of rubble stone with purple Caerbwdy stone dressings. It consists of Nave, chancel, north chapel (with canted passage between chapel and north wall) and bellcote. The octagonal font is medieval (on a nineteenth century base). A wall plaque dates to 1771. The church was heavily restored in 1872-1874, to the designs of C.E. Buckeridge. The chapel roof is nineteenth century in date, as is the pulpit. All openings are nineteenth century in date and framed in purple stone. The east stained glass window dates to 1903.